File #: 19-720    Version: 1 Name:
[…] All noticing requirements for the Planning Commission and Board of Supervisors meetings have been satisfied and there is no violation of the Brown Act. Thus, there is no merit to this contention.

 

Appeal Issue 3: Alleged California Public Resources Code Violation.

 

The appellant points out that the definition of a TCR does not specifically match the definitions used in the California Public Resources Code sections 5024.1 and 21084.1. Public Resources Code section 5024 establishes the California Register of Historical Resources and Public Resources Code section 21084.1 is from the California Environmental Quality Act defining significant impact to a Historical Resource. Section 21084.1 states:

 

The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for purposes of this section.

 

This language is repeated in CEQA Guidelines section 15064.5, subdivision (a)(4).  The Public Resources Code thus gives the County authority to identify what constitutes a significant resource.