Legislation Details

File #: 26-430    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Informational Report Status: Passed
File created: 4/29/2026 In control: Public Works
On agenda: 5/12/2026 Final action: 5/12/2026
Title: Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property Located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California Assessor Parcel Number 302-171-039
Attachments: 1. Staff Report, 2. Attachment 1 - Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property Located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, 3. Attachment 2 - Appraisal of 4325 Broadway, Eureka, 4. Attachment 3 - Preliminary Title Report for 4325 Broadway, Eureka, 5. Executed - Attachment 1 - Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property Located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka

 

To:                                                               Board of Supervisors

 

From:                                          Public Works                                          

 

Agenda Section:                     Consent                     

 

Vote Requirement:                     Majority

 

SUBJECT:

title

Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property Located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California Assessor Parcel Number 302-171-039

end

 

RECOMMENDATION(S):

Recommendation

That the Board of Supervisors:

1.                     Approve and authorize the Chair of the Board to execute the Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California Assessor Parcel Number 302-171-039 (Attachment 1) in accordance with California Government Code Section 25350; and

2.                     Direct the Clerk of the Board to publish the attached Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California once a week for three (3) successive weeks in accordance with California Government Code Section 6063.

 

Body

STRATEGIC PLAN:

This action supports the following areas of your Board’s Strategic Plan.

 

Area of Focus:  Safe & Healthy Communities                     

Strategic Plan Category:  1009 - Expand county infrastructure resilience

 

DISCUSSION:

On March 11, 2025, the Humboldt County Board of Supervisors authorized the Humboldt County Public Works Director, and designees thereof, to negotiate terms for the purchase of real property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka with John McNellis and any duly authorized agents thereof. The subject property has been identified as a suitable site for the proposed One Stop Permitting Center, a key initiative outlined in the County’s 2020 Facilities Master Plan and prioritized to improve public access to permitting services.

 

Accordingly, staff recommends that the Board approve, and authorize the Chair of the Board to execute the attached Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California, as required by California Government Code Section 25350, direct the Clerk of the Board to publish the attached Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California as required by California Government Code Section 6063.

 

SOURCE OF FUNDING: 

2020 Amended Finance Plan

 

FINANCIAL IMPACT:

Narrative Explanation of Financial Impact:

Beyond a modest publication fee, there is no financial impact to issue the Notice of Intention.  The estimated cost to acquire the real property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California, is $5,750,000. This amount includes the purchase price of $5,700,000 with an additional $50,000 that includes the City of Eureka General Conformance Review and estimated future escrow/closing costs.

 

The Humboldt County Administrative Office has approved use of 2020 Amended Finance Plan funds in the amount of $5,750,000 for the purchase of real property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California.

 

STAFFING IMPACT:

Narrative Explanation of Staffing Impact:

The recommended actions will not impact current staffing levels.

 

OTHER AGENCY INVOLVEMENT:

None

 

ALTERNATIVES TO STAFF RECOMMENDATIONS:

The Board may choose not to approve the attached Notice of Intent to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka, California. However, this is not recommended as it does not support the goals outlined in the County of Humboldt’s 2020 Facilities Master Plan.

 

ATTACHMENTS:

Attachment 1 - Notice of Intention to Purchase Real Property located at 4325 Broadway, Eureka

Attachment 2 - Appraisal of 4325 Broadway, Eureka

Attachment 3 - Preliminary Title Report for 4325 Broadway, Eureka

 

PREVIOUS ACTION/REFERRAL:

Meeting of: 3/11/25, 8/12/25, 9/9/2025

File No.: 25-248, 25-928, 25-998