To: Board of Supervisors
[…] Importantly, even if they were an error, the Humboldt County General Plan requires a minimum of 2.5 acres per parcel for the Residential Estates 2.5 land use designation. The proposed subdivision is clearly not compatible or consistent with the General Plan or the Specific Plan.
In summary, the subdivision does not comply with the minimum lot size standards of the zone district, nor does it comply with the General Plan. Per the Subdivision Map Act (Section 66474 Tentative or Parcel Map; Grounds for Denial) the county shall deny approval of a parcel map if it makes the finding that "the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans." Design, as defined by the Subdivision Map Act includes, among other things, "lot size and configuration" and "sanitary facilities and utilities."