To: Board of Supervisors
[…] Lastly, even if the 5-acre density restriction in the JCCP were removed, the subdivision would still be inconsistent with the density established under the HCGP, which is a maximum of 2.5 acres per single family dwelling. The subdivision proposes a density of 2.3 acres per single-family dwelling parcel.
Appellant argues that the test for approval is "compatibility" with the General Plan rather than "consistency" with the Plan.
Section 66473.5 of the California Government Code (subdivision Map Act) states the following:
No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) of Chapter 3 of Division 1, or any specific plan adopted pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 65450) of Chapter 3 of Division 1.
A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.
The appellant is focusing on the second paragraph of the above section, which guides how consistency is determined.